Tuesday, June 21, 2011

At the Zoo

Last weekend my boyfriend and I went to The Columbus Zoo and Aquarium and Zoombezi Bay (their waterpark).  The Columbus Zoo is the best Zoo in the country, or at least that's what the commercials say :D  It is a really neat zoo to go to, so if you are ever in Ohio, definitely make a stop there!  The way they have each of the different continent areas set up is soooo neat and different.  Plus, they have polar bears back!  Woo Hoo.  Who doesn't love themselves a couple of polar bears?  Of course, nothing beats out the cuteness of Penguins and Manatees...my 2 favorite animals.  Someday I'll have to show yall my collection of penguins.  After Zoombezi Bay we made some grilled fish for dinner and then went out to German Village in Columbus and watched a free performance of The Scarlett Pimpernel put on in the park.  It was a very fun way to end the evening of a very busy day!

And last but not least, a quick pic of the play we saw.  I am still trying to figure out my stupid camera for night time picture, so please forgive the bluryness 


Sunday, June 19, 2011

Sunday Outfit

Today is Father's Day!  We never do much for Father's Day, just a short family meal, and thats about it.  We're pretty boring.  Not much news to report, so its pretty short today, just a bunch of pictures.  This is an outfit I made last year for one of my friend's weddings.  Supposedly when I bought the pattern, it was a 50's pattern, but the way it came out, I feel like it has a much more 30's feel.  Am I crazy?  Because that is how I always accessorize the outfit; with 30's hats, etc.  What I really like about this dress is, one, it is made from 30's vintage fabric, and I also like the flowyness of the top half.  

Monday, June 13, 2011

A few weeks ago, my best friend got married.  Yay for Priscilla and Manoj.  The wedding pictures will come later because they honestly deserve their own posting :D  For the rehearsal dinner, I made a dress in like 2 days.  It was crunch time major ( I totally just felt like Zenon with that lingo).  I wanted to make something bright and cheery, so I went to our local quilt fabric shop because she carries a lot of reproduction fabric lines.  There is a contrasting fabric along the sleeve and the neckline which I think just adds that little something extra.  These pictures were taken actually last week, because I didn't take any pictures on the day of the actual rehearsal.  Stupid me.  And I most definitely NOT having a good hair day.  Oh goodness.

Sunday, June 12, 2011

And I'm Back (again)/Giveaway Winner

Why hello there Dear Blog Readers!
Well, my brand new computer that I got at the beginning of May absolutely refused to load anything for the last month.  Yep.  So I was stuck without a computer again.  Boo.  I hate electronics so much.  But last week, my neighbor's totally awesome son came over and fixed it in like 2 seconds.  I hate people that are freaky computer geniuses (not really).  So I have A LOT of blog readinng to catch up on and new posts to create now that I am up and running!  Starting with....the winner of my blog giveaway from like 2 months ago lol.
And the winner is: Mouse in a Blouse.  Yay!!  Email me your shipping information at: tennisfan05[at]gmail[dot]com.

This is the dress I wore today at Church.  I made it last year from actual vintage fabric.  And yay, the sun is shining!